PRIVACY NOTICE

U+I (GVP) Limited (“U+I”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

U+I is the developer of the Cambridge 4 core site at Milton (the “Cambridge 4 Land”), under the brand Cambridge 4 (although this branding may be updated in future).

This privacy notice explains how and why U+I collects personal data about you when you visit this website (www.coresitecambridge.co.uk) in respect of the Cambridge 4 Land (“the Core Site”), how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We also explain about the rights you have about how your data is used and how to get in touch if there is a problem.

The privacy notice may be supplemented by other, more specific privacy notices from time to time and they should be read together in such cases. These notices will be linked to this site, so you can read them all in one place. 

Please note: the pages on this Core Site are published by and operated by U+I (GVP) Limited, on behalf of U+I.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice gives you information on how U+I collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this Core Site and/or when contacting U&I (or those acting on its behalf) in respect of the Cambridge 4 Land.

Who we are

U&I is the Data Controller for any data we collect about you on this website and is responsible for any personal data (collectively referred to as U+I, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy notice) collected through your use of this website and any communication with you in relation to the Cambridge 4 Land, including community engagement activities, opportunities to provide feedback  and any related marketing activities which you have consented to receive from us.

In the event that U+I cease to be the responsible developer for the Cambridge 4 Land, the information you have provided to us through the Core Site and any subsequent liaison and communications with you, will also be shared with Cambridge 4 LLP (the company formed by the site’s landowners to develop the Cambridge 4 Land) so that they can complete its development. Cambridge 4 LLP  will be a controller in respect of that information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including requests to exercise your information rights, please contact our Company Secretary using the details set out below:

Contact details

Controller: U+I

Name of Company Secretary: Mr Chris Barton

Email address: info@coresite.co.uk

Postal address: 7A Howick Place, London, SW1P1D

Data collection

What personal data we collect and what do we do with it

When you visit this website, we will collect your personal data for specific purposes which we have set out below:

  • Contact information, such as your name, postal address, telephone number, mobile phone number, and email address which will be used to contact you to follow up on enquiries.
  • Details of your marketing preferences and whether you are happy to receive marketing communications via Email, Telephone, Post or Text Message. When you receive marketing messages from us, you will have the option to withdraw consent at any time, without detriment to you.
  • We will use your feedback for the Cambridge 4 Land from Stakeholder Engagement webinars and events. This feedback will help shape the future vision for the Cambridge 4 Land.
  • In order to improve our products and services, we will routinely review feedback and analyse what people tell us. When we do this, we will remove any personal data wherever possible. If it is not possible to remove your personal data, we will ensure that this data is kept securely, and not shared for additional purposes outside the scope of this notice.

Data processing

In order to comply with data protection legislation, we need to specify a lawful basis for processing.

Our lawful basis for processing personal data for direct marketing is consent.

Direct Marketing: Where you have expressly given us (or, where relevant and being relied on by them, Cambridge 4 LLP) consent, we may send you information about new property developments and or services which may be of interest to you. We will only do this where you have agreed to it and using your preferred methods of communication.

You can unsubscribe/withdraw your consent and ask us to stop sending you marketing materials at any time by using the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of marketing emails.

For all other processing activities, our lawful basis will be Legitimate Interests.

We keep a record of when we (and, where relevant, Cambridge 4 LLP) receive consent from individuals in respect of the Cambridge 4 Land and regularly review consents to check updates to preferences. We act on withdrawals of consent as soon as we can.

Where your data is stored

When you use this website, we will store your personal data in the UK or European Economic Area.  

When U+I use your personal data for the purposes described above, it is held both electronically in our systems.

When we use third parties to provide services on our behalf, we will send your data to them, and this may be stored outside of the UK or the European Union or European Economic Area. In such cases, we have an obligation to ensure that the appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data.

How we secure your data

Under the data protection legislation, we need to keep the data you supply to us secure in a way that maintains its confidentiality. We do this using a number of different methods:

  • This data that you supply in this website is encrypted and only certain employees can access it.
  • We have policies and procedures in place that tell staff how they must handle your data
  • We only share data where it is necessary and proportionate to do so and always with a contract in place.
  • All staff receive training on data protection and how to handle your personal data properly
  • We only collect the personal data we need to fulfil our purposes.

How long we retain your data

How long we keep your data depends on what it is needed for and whether there is any legal obligation to keep it for a specific time period. Where no legal requirement exists, we will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, and you have an ongoing relationship with us. Once we no longer need the data, or it has fulfilled its purpose, we will delete it.

Cookies

Cookies, analytics and personal data that is collected automatically:

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or another electronic device) when you use this website.

When you visit this website, we will automatically collect standard internet and website log information and details of patterns about how website visitors behave. The information we collect includes information about users’ internet service provider, the operating system used, browser type, domain name, the internet protocol (IP) address of your computer (or other electronic Internet-enabled device), your access times, the web pages you request and the date and time of those requests. This data allows us to find out which parts of the website are popular or need changing.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use this site.

By default, we only place cookies that are necessary to make the website function as intended. Our use of analytics cookies requires you to provide opt in consent.

Third parties

Who we share your personal data with

Third-Party Processors

We ask third parties to carry out certain functions for us, including for support on our communications and engagement strategy. These third parties will process your personal data on our behalf (as our processor). We will disclose your personal data to these parties so that they can perform those functions. Before we disclose your personal data to those parties, we will make sure that they have appropriate security standards in place to make sure your personal data is protected and we will enter into a written contract imposing appropriate security standards on them. Any processors acting on behalf of U&I are required to comply with this policy. Any information collected by them will be dealt with in accordance with the terms of this policy.

TOWN and ECF each process data as our processors in respect of community engagement. Other parties will process personal data on behalf of U&I in order to:

  • Manage our relationship with you which will include:
    - To administer and protect our business and this website.
    - To deliver relevant website content to you; and use data analytics to improve our website, marketing and experiences with your consent.
  • We use Campaign Monitor to store personal data on behalf of U&I enable us to circulate U&I newsletters, news, publications and events by email to anyone who actively opts-in to receive such information.

When we use processors to provide services, we retain control over the data we send them. We remain responsible for your personal data and we will use appropriate safeguards as required by applicable law to ensure the integrity and security of your personal data when engaging such service providers.

Third-party sites

This website contains links to third-party websites including social media sites. Clicking on any third-party links will allow those third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for how they operate or how they handle your privacy. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Third-party Controllers

In some contexts, we share your personal data with organisations that use it for their own specific purposes. These organisations are known as Controllers, and they are responsible for deciding what to do with your data and making sure it’s use is fair, lawful and necessary for their own purposes.  We have set out below a list of the categories of third-party controllers with whom we share your personal data. We will also share your personal data with other third parties, as directed by you.

The list of third parties we currently share data with is:  

  • Cambridge 4 LLP and those acting on Cambridge 4 LLP’s behalf for the purposes of ensuring communication and engagement with interested parties in respect of the Cambridge 4 Land and for the purposes of successful implementation and completion of the development on Cambridge 4 Land.
  • Appointed legal representatives for the preparation and fulfilment of contractual arrangements
  • Public authorities and government departments as appropriate for the fulfilment of our legal and regulatory obligations.

Your information rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. Specifically, you can:

  • ask for a copy of that information, free of charge in most cases.
  • ask for information about how we process your data.
  • ask us to change it if it’s wrong.
  • ask us, in certain circumstances, for the data to be removed from our records.
  • in some circumstances you can ask us to stop processing your data.
  • in some circumstances, ask for your data to be given to you in a format that you can use to transfer to another organisation.
  • object to certain types of processing of your data, such as direct marketing which you can object to and stop at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to the use of your personal data on this website, please contact info@coresite.co.uk  

When you submit a rights request, we are legally required to verify your identity and once this is done, have one calendar month to comply in most cases. We will keep you informed of the progress of your rights request and ensure that you know what to expect.

If we refuse your request under the above rights, we will tell you why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

If we are unable to action your request we will explain our reasons why.

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of your personal data or that your rights have been affected, you may complain to the Company Secretary by writing to:

Mr Chris Barton
7A Howick Place
London
SW1P1D
info@coresite.co.uk

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting their website www.ico.org.uk, or phoning 0303 123 1113.

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website at www.coresitecambridge.co.uk

This privacy notice was last updated on 01 December 2021

Register for updates

Please use the form below to register for updates.

Alternatively email info@coresitecambridge.co.uk

SUBMIT
Thank you for registering!
Sending ...
Website data policies
Read more
Accept
Please follow the links below for more information about this website.